Christmas is coming! To thank for the support from all our dear customers, Christmas promotional activity is going on in JavaCardOS Online Store
Please check this post to know more. Don't Miss Our Best Prices!

Debug Stop Work

JCIDE related questions and answers.

Moderators: product, kuafu

dickdetour
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 10:46 pm
Points :146
Contact:

Debug Stop Work

Post by dickdetour » Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:49 pm

Hi guys,

Debug Stop Work in JCIDE 2.0.2.7... What i do for debug again? Debug works in all javacard kit version?

Thanks

kuafu
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:09 am
Points :2423
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by kuafu » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:02 am

Mime works find. Can you give more information to me, like some pictures.
Last edited by kuafu on Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
well

kuafu
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:09 am
Points :2423
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by kuafu » Wed Oct 11, 2017 2:03 am

dickdetour wrote:Hi guys,

Debug Stop Work in JCIDE 2.0.2.7... What i do for debug again? Debug works in all javacard kit version?

Thanks

It works in all javacard kit.
well

kosullivan
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 9:03 pm
Points :380
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by kosullivan » Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:37 pm

Could you check whether you are communicating to the simulator with T=0 or T=1? I have experienced that T=1 does not work correctly which I have posted about separately here: https://javacardos.com/javacardforum/vi ... e%3A#p4279

kuafu
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:09 am
Points :2423
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by kuafu » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:56 am

kosullivan wrote:Could you check whether you are communicating to the simulator with T=0 or T=1? I have experienced that T=1 does not work correctly which I have posted about separately here: https://javacardos.com/javacardforum/vi ... e%3A#p4279

We had found the reason. We will fix it soon.
well

dickdetour
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2017 10:46 pm
Points :146
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by dickdetour » Fri Oct 20, 2017 11:15 am

Hi guys, thank you for your efforts...

On the first time i recreate the project and the debug come back to work...
But now the debug stops again... i update for the version 2.0.2.8 and this does not solve my problem... what i do?

I am using: Simulator:Standard and T=0 | T=1 ... I put a breakpoint and run the project and the breakpoint disapear...

More Infos:

<_Source>1.2</_Source>
<_Target>1.1</_Target>

The IDE does not select this values in dropdown list... when i choose: java_card_kit-2_1_1...

I think this can be the problem...

kuafu
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:09 am
Points :2423
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by kuafu » Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:14 am

dickdetour wrote:Hi guys, thank you for your efforts...

On the first time i recreate the project and the debug come back to work...
But now the debug stops again... i update for the version 2.0.2.8 and this does not solve my problem... what i do?

I am using: Simulator:Standard and T=0 | T=1 ... I put a breakpoint and run the project and the breakpoint disapear...

More Infos:

<_Source>1.2</_Source>
<_Target>1.1</_Target>

The IDE does not select this values in dropdown list... when i choose: java_card_kit-2_1_1...

I think this can be the problem...

Thanks for the information. We are fixing it now .
well

kuafu
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 2:09 am
Points :2423
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by kuafu » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:14 am

dickdetour wrote:Hi guys,

Debug Stop Work in JCIDE 2.0.2.7... What i do for debug again? Debug works in all javacard kit version?

Thanks

We had release a new version to fix your problem. Please enjoy the new version.
well

typelogic
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:54 am
Points :54
Contact:

Re: Debug Stop Work

Post by typelogic » Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:47 am

I have JCIDE 3.0.1.3 it works for small cap. But when I imported our 3 caps, the debugger breakpoint disappears during "Go F5". I also noticed that when I added more supporting java files (not applets), I get similar debugger issue. I tried permutations of T values and simulator values. I also tried on/off pcsc.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

JavaCard OS : Disclaimer